Nominations & Elections

2019 Nominating Committee Report Now Available

As a result of the Call for Nominations, the 2019 Nominating Committee Report has been released.   The report profiles candidates who have submitted their name as part of the  advance nominations process.  Please review the report for a list of candidates; times for nominations from the floor, and voting opportunities during the Convention.

Background

Each May, UBCM constitutes a Nominating Committee to oversee the nominations process for the UBCM Executive. The Nominating Committee is comprised of the Immediate Past President as well as one representative from each area association.

As part of the nominations process, the Committee issues a Call for Nominations and reviews the qualifications of each candidate. The Committee issues a report compiling all nominations received by the advance nominations deadline of Wednesday, July 31, 2019. Nominations from the floor are also accepted at the Annual Convention.

Nominations are accepted for the following 13 elected positions on the UBCM Executive:

  • President
  • First Vice-President
  • Second Vice-President
  • Third Vice-President
  • Director at Large (5 positions)
  • Small Community Representative
  • Electoral Area Representative
  • Vancouver Metro Area Representative (2 positions)

Elections are held at the Annual Convention.

Members of the 2019 Nominating Committee are:

Councillor Murry Krause, Past President, UBCM (Chair)
Councillor Gord Klassen, North Central Local Government Association
Councillor Shelley Sim, Southern Interior Local Government Association
Chair Rob Gay, Association of Kootenay & Boundary Local Governments
Mayor Jack Crompton, Lower Mainland Local Government Association
Councillor Carl Jensen, Association of Vancouver Island & Coastal Communities 

Contact

For further information about the nominations and elections process, please contact:

Marie Crawford
General Manager, Richmond Operations
mcrawford@ubcm.ca
604 270 8226 ext. 104

Meta Navigation