MLAs with Local Government Experience

The final count for the 2020 provincial election is now complete, and once again the Legislative Assembly has a substantial contingent of MLAs with local government experience. The next Parliament will include 33 MLAs that have served as a Mayor, Councillor, Area Director or Islands Trustee representing 38% of the 87 electoral districts in B.C. – one of the highest percentages in recent elections.

NDP (18) 

Adam Walker - Parksville-Qualicum

  • Qualicum Beach, Councillor

Pam Alexis – Abbotsford-Mission

  • Mission, Councillor, Mayor

Roly Russell – Boundary-Similkameen

  • RD Kootenay Boundary, Chair, Director

Anne Kang – Burnaby-Deer Lake

  • Burnaby, Councillor

Fin Donnelly – Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

  • Coquitlam, Councillor

Selina Robinson – Coquitlam-Maillardville

  • Coquitlam, Councillor

Ronna Rae Leonard – Courtenay-Comox

  • Courtenay, Councillor

Josie Osborne – Mid Island-Pacific Rim

  • Tofino, Mayor; Alberni-Clayoquot RD, Director

Sheila Malcolmson – Nanaimo

  • Islands Trust, Chair

Brittny Anderson – Nelson-Creston

  • Nelson, Councillor

Jennifer Rice – North Coast

  • Prince Rupert, Councillor

Michelle Babchuk – North Island

  • Campbell River, Councillor

Mike Farnworth – Port Coquitlam

  • Port Coquitlam, Councillor 

Rick Glumac – Port Moody-Coquitlam

  • Port Moody, Councillor

Kelly Greene – Richmond-Steveston

  • Richmond, Councillor

Mike Starchuk – Surrey-Cloverdale

  • Surrey, Councillor

Bruce Ralston – Surrey-Whalley

  • Surrey, Councillor

George Chow – Vancouver-Fraserview

  • Vancouver, Councillor

Rob Fleming – Victoria-Swan Lake

  • Victoria, Councillor 

Liberals (12)

Bruce Banman – Abbotsord South

  • Abbotsford, Mayor, Councillor

Coralee Oakes – Cariboo North

  • Quesnel, Councillor

Ian Paton – Delta South

  • Delta, Councillor

Jackie Tegart – Fraser-Nicola

  • Ashcroft, Councillor

Peter Milobar – Kamloops-North Thompson 

  • Kamloops, Mayor; Thompson-Nicola RD, Director

Norm Letnik – Kelowna-Lake Country

  • Kelowna, Councillor

Tom Shypitka – Kootenay East

  • Cranbrook, Councillor; RD East Kootenay, Director

Dan Davies – Peace River North

  • Fort St. John, Councillor

Mike Bernier – Peace River South

  • Dawson Creek, Mayor, Councillor

Dan Ashton – Penticton

  • Penticton, Mayor, Councillor; RD Okanagan-Similkameen, Chair 

Greg Kyllo – Shuswap

  • Sicamous, Councillor

Jordan Sturdy – West Vancouver-Sea to Sky

  • Pemberton, Mayor; Squamish-Lillooet RD, Director

Greens (2)

Sonia Furstenau – Cowichan Valley 

  • Cowichan Valley RD, Director

Adam Olsen – Saanich North & the Islands

  • Central Saanich, Councillor

Meta Navigation