External Committees & Working Groups

This page lists UBCM's active engagement with external committees and working groups related to community safety.

UBCM appoints local government elected officials and senior staff to these external committees and working groups, to provide local government perspectives on issues that significantly impact local governments. The appointees provide updates to the UBCM Executive and its working committees. Often, the UBCM appointee to an external working group will be called on to collaborate with representatives from a wide range of sectors, including other orders of government; Crown corporations; the business community; or non-profit organizations.

Any questions related to these committees may be directed to Bhar Sihota, UBCM Policy Analyst.

Current Vacancies

There are currently no vacancies.

Active Appointments

Advisory Committee on Provincial Policing Standards
Dave Critchley, Director Public Safety & Community Services, City of Burnaby
Bhar Sihota, Policy Analyst, UBCM

BC Access to Justice Committee
Mayor Maja Tait, District of Sooke

BC Local Government RCMP Contract Management Committee
Councillor Craig Hodge, City of Coquitlam – UBCM Co-Chair
Dave Critchley, Director Public Safety & Community Services, City of Burnaby
Milo Macdonald, CAO, City of Williams Lake
Mayor Chris Pieper, City of Armstrong
Mayor Al Siebring, District of North Cowichan
Mike Younie, Deputy CAO, District of Mission
Heather Avison, CAO, City of Terrace
Mayor Ange Qualizza, City of Fernie
Byron McCorkell, Director of Community & Protective Services, City of Kamloops

BC RCMP Municipal Companion Document Working Group
Vacant – Co-Chair
Cecilia Achiam, Director Administration & Compliance, City of Richmond
Dave Critchley, Director Public Safety & Community Services, City of Burnaby
Kam Grewal, Manager of Corporate Audit, City of Surrey
Bhar Sihota, Policy Analyst, UBCM
Scott Sommerville, CAO, City of Kimberley

BC Road Safety Strategy: Education & Awareness Committee
Samantha Piper, Public Safety Specialist, City of Chilliwack

BC Road Safety Strategy: Safe Roads & Communities Committee
Will Beaty, Security & Crime Prevention Coordinator, Metro Vancouver

BC Road Safety Strategy: Steering Committee
TBD

BC Seismic Safety Council
Shaun Koopman, Protective Services Coordinator, Strathcona Regional District

Flood and Wildfire Advisory Committee
Councillor Arjun Singh, City of Kamloops (UBCM President) - Co-Chair
Chair Roly Russell, Regional District of Kootenay Boundary
Chair Art Kaehn, Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Chair Margo Wagner, Cariboo Regional District
Chair Brad Sperling, Peace River Regional District
Robert Lapham, CAO, Capital Regional District
Travis Whiting, Fire Chief, City of Kelowna
Jennifer Kinneman, Director of Corporate Affairs, Fraser Valley Regional District
Daniel Stevens, Director of Emergency Management, City of Vancouver

Joint Provincial-Local Government Committee on Cannabis Regulation (JCCR)
Kerry Jang - Co-Chair
Mayor Maja Tait, District of Sooke
Councillor Brian Frenkel, District of Vanderhoof
Chris Coates, City Clerk, City of Victoria
Kevin Cormack, CAO, City of Nelson
Kathryn Holm, Chief Licence Inspector, City of Vancouver
Dave Jones, Business Licence Inspector, City of Kamloops
Gary MacIsaac, Executive Director, UBCM
Peter Monteith, CAO, City of Chilliwack
Terry Waterhouse, Director of Public Safety, City of Surrey
Ian Wells, GM, Planning and Development, City of Prince George
Wendy Booth

Local Government Working Group on Liquor Policy
Bhar Sihota, Policy Analyst, UBCM – Co-Chair
Kim Deighton, Manager Licensing & Integrated Services, City of New Westminster
Carli Williams, Manager Licensing & Customer Service, City of Richmond
Cathy Joe, Liquor Licence Coordinator, City of Vancouver
Ryan Morhart, Manager Permits & Inspections, City of Victoria
Lee-Anne Pitcairn, Senior Planner, City of Surrey
Jake Belobaba, Senior Planner, Resort Municipality of Whistler
Lisa Scott, Planner, City of Burnaby
Ryan Smith, Community Planning Department Manager, City of Kelowna
Mandy Stanker, Planner, City of Prince George
David Stewart, Environmental Planner, City of Nanaimo
Cornelia Sussmann, Policy Analyst, City of Vancouver
Mike Watson, Planner, City of New Westminster

Operation Lifesaver BC (formerly the BC Provincial Committee on Rail Safety)
Mayor Barbara Roden, Village of Ashcroft
Councillor Pete Pearson, Village of Valemount
Councillor Cyra Yunkws, Village of Warfield
Samantha Piper, Public Safety Specialist, City of Chilliwack

PRIME-BC Board of Directors
David Stuart, CAO, District of North Vancouver
Councillor Gord Klassen, City of Fort St. John
Councillor Diana Dilworth, City of Port Moody

Meta Navigation