Program & Bulletins

Convention Bulletins

Bulletins provide the latest information updates on the 2019 Convention. Only those who have registered for Convention will receive the e-newsletter.

Bulletin #1 - July 8, 2019
Bulletin #2 - July 29, 2019
Bulletin #3 - August 12, 2019

2019 Annual Report and Resolutions Book

The 2019 Annual Report and Resolutions Book is available here.

Convention Program

The brief program listed below is intended to provide an overview and quick reference.  Please note this program is subject to change. 

Monday, September 23
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                  Registration
8:00 am - 4:30 pm                  Agricultural Study Tour
9:00 am - 4:30 pm                  Financing Reconciliation: Supporting Inclusive Governance 
                                              in BC – “That We May Be Good People Together” 
9:00 am - 12:00 pm                Study Tour/Sessions
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm                  Study Sessions
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm                  BC Mayors' Caucus
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm                  New Delegates' Orientation
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm                  Electoral Area Directors' Meet and Greet

Tuesday, September 24
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                  Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                  Clinics Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am                  Clinics:
                                                 Emergency Health Services: Developing Municipal
                                                      Agreements
                                                 Hydrogen 101
                                                 Moose Hide Campaign: Taking a Stand for Safety
                                                 Championing Earthquake Safety and Risk Reduction
                                                 Remuneration for Elected Officials
9:00 am - 12:00 pm                Forums
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                Forum Lunches
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm                  Plenary Session: BC’s Energy Futures
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm                  Address by the FCM President
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm                  Provincial Policy Sessions:
                                                 Connected Communities BC: Enhancing Resiliency
                                                      through Connectivity
                                                 Ride-Hailing: What can Local Governments Expect?
                                                 Resiliency and Change in BC Forests
                                                 Tourism by Design: Planning for Resilient Communities
                                                 CleanBC & Provincial Adaptation Strategy
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm                  Municipal Insurance Association of BC Member Orientation
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm                  Municipal Finance Authority of BC Semi-Annual Meeting
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm                  Municipal Insurance Association of BC AGM
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm                  Community Excellence Awards Celebration
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm                  Welcome Reception

Wednesday, September 25
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                   Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast 
7:30 am - 8:15 am                   Clinics:
                                                 Be Fair: Responding Effectively to Complaints
                                                 Review Panel on Convention Finance and Sponsorship
                                                 Revitalized Legislative Framework for the ALR
                                                 Ship-Source Oil Pollution: Compensation 101
                                                 Elected Officials Must Themselves be Resilient
8:30 am - 9:00 am                   Convention Opening Session 
9:00 am - 9:20 am                   Annual Meeting 
9:20 am - 9:25 am                   First Report of the Nominating Committee
9:25 am - 10:25 am                  Keynote Address: Peter Mansbridge
10:25 am - 10:40 am                Address by the Leader of the Green Party:
                                                  Dr. Andrew Weaver
10:30 am - 5:00 pm                  Trade Show Open
10:40 am - 11:55 am                Principal Policy Session: Resolutions
11:55 am - 12:00 pm                Nominations from the floor for Table Officer positions
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                  Area Association Lunches (optional)
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm                    Address by the Minister of Municipal Affairs and
                                                 Housing:
Honourable Selina Robinson
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm                    Candidate speeches (as necessary)
2:45 pm - 5:00 pm                    Election of Table Officers (opens as necessary)
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm                    Cabinet Town Halls:
                                                   Strong Community Infrastructure
                                                   Good Jobs and Training Opportunities
                                                   A Place Worth Protecting
                                                   Reconciliation: Moving Forward, Together
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm                    Trade Show Reception
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm                    Presentation of 2019 Energy & Climate Action Awards
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm                    BC Government Reception
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm                    Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China
                                                Reception
8:00 pm - 12:00 am                  CUPE BC Reception

Thursday, September 26
8:00 am - 4:00 pm                   Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:15 am                   Clinics:
                                                  Getting Older Adults Active and Connected
                                                  Libraries Support Resilient Communities
                                                  Modernizing BC’s Emergency Program Act (EPA)
                                                  Protective Services: Changing the Negotiating Landscape
                                                  Provincial Poverty & Homelessness Community Actions
8:00 am - 9:00 am                   Election of Table Officers
8:30 am - 8:35 am                   Second Report of the Nominating Committee for Executive
                                               Positions
8:35 am - 8:55am                    Address by the Leader of the Opposition:
                                                  Mr. Andrew Wilkinson
8:55 am - 11:30 am                 Resolutions Session Continues
10:00 am - 3:00 pm                 Trade Show Open
11:30 am - 11:35 am               Nominations from the Floor for Executive Positions
11:35 am - 12:00 pm               Candidate speeches
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                 Delegates' Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm                   Port of Vancouver Harbour Study Tour
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm                   Election of Remaining Executive Positions (as necessary)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm                   Workshops:
                                                  Let’s not WASTE time!
                                                  Building Child Care, Building Strong Communities 
                                                  Tackling the Housing Crisis through Leadership &
                                                       Co-Creation
                                                  CityStudio Vancouver: A model for Civic Innovation and
                                                       Experimentation
                                                  UBC Campus Sustainability Tour
3:00 pm                                   Trade Show Closes 
6:30 pm                                   UBCM Reception 
7:30 pm                                   UBCM Annual Banquet
                                               Presentation of Long-Service Awards and Life Memberships
 

Friday, September 27
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am                   Election for Executive Positions continues (as necessary)
8:00 am - 10:45 am                 Resolutions Session Continues
10:45 am - 11:00 am               Installation of President Elect
                                              Port of Vancouver Prize Draw
11:00 am - 12:00 pm               Address by the Premier: Premier John Horgan
12:00 pm                                Adjourn

 

Meta Navigation