Program

 

Convention Program

The brief program listed below is intended to provide an overview and quick reference.  Please note this program is subject to change. 

Monday, September 23
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                  Registration
8:00 am - 4:30 pm                  Agricultural Study Tour
9:00 am - 12:00 pm                Study Sessions
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm                  Study Sessions
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm                  BC Mayors' Caucus
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm                  New Delegates' Orientation
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm                  Electoral Area Directors' Meet and Greet

 

Tuesday, September 24
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                  Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                  Clinics Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am                  Clinics
9:00 am - 12:00 pm                Forums
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                Forum Lunches
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm                  Plenary Session
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm                  Address by the FCM President
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm                  Provincial Policy Sessions
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm                  Municipal Insurance Association of BC Member Orientation
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm                  Municipal Finance Authority of BC Semi-Annual Meeting
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm                  Municipal Insurance Association of BC AGM
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm                  Community Excellence Awards Celebration
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm                  Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, September 25
7:00 am - 4:00 pm                   Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast 
7:30 am - 8:15 am                   Clinics
8:30 am                                   Convention Opening Session 
                                               O Canada 
                                               Invocation
                                               President's Opening Address 
9:00 am                                   Annual Meeting 
                                               Adoption of Conference Rules and Procedures
                                               Adoption of Minutes of 2018 Convention 
                                               Annual Report 
                                               Question-and-Answer Period 
                                               Adoption of Financial Statements
                                               Appointment of Auditors
                                               Appointment of Convention Committees
                                               Welcome from Host Municipality (City of Vancouver)
9:20 am                                   First Report of the Nominating Committee
9:25 am - 10:25 am                  Keynote Address
10:25 am - 10:40 am                Address by the Leader of the Green Party
10:30 am - 5:00 pm                  Trade Show Open
10:40 am - 11:55 am                Principal Policy Session: Resolutions
11:55 am - 12:00 pm                Nominations from the floor for Table Officer positions
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                  Area Association Lunches
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm                    Address by the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm                    Candidate speeches (as necessary)
2:45 pm - 5:00 pm                    Election of Table Officers (opens as necessary)
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm                    Cabinet Town Halls
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm                    Trade Show Reception
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm                    Presentation of 2018 Energy & Climate Action Awards
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm                    BC Government Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm                    Consulate-General of the People‚Äôs Republic of China
                                                Reception
8:00 pm - 12:00 am                  CUPE BC Reception

Thursday, September 26
8:00 am - 4:00 pm                   Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:15 am                   Clinics
8:00 am - 9:00 am                   Election of Table Officers
8:30 am - 8:35 am                   Second Report of the Nominating Committee for Executive
                                               Positions
8:35 am - 8:55am                    Address by the Leader of the Opposition
8:55 am - 11:30 am                 Resolutions Session Continues
10:00 am - 3:00 pm                 Trade Show Open
11:30 am - 11:35 am               Nominations from the Floor for Executive Positions
11:35 am - 12:00 pm               Candidates' speeches
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm                 Delegates' Lunch
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm                   Workshops
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm                   Election of Remaining Executive Positions (as necessary)
3:00 pm                                   Trade Show Closes 
6:30 pm                                   UBCM Reception 
7:30 pm                                   Annual Banquet
                                               Presentation of Long-Service Awards and Life Memberships

 

Friday, September 27
7:00 am - 8:30 am                   Delegates' Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am                   Election for Executive Positions continues
8:00 am - 9:00 am                   Resolutions
9:00 am - 10:45 am                 Resolutions Session Continues
10:45 am - 11:00 am               Installation of President Elect
11:00 am - 12:00 pm               Address by the Premier
12:00 pm                                Adjourn

 

 

 

Meta Navigation