Wednesday, September 28

Clinics

Cleaning Up Motels, Inns and Dives
Presentation [PDF - 9.7 MB]
Mayor Lyn Hall, City of Prince George
Troy DeSouza, Partner, Dominion GovLaw LLP

Collective Bargaining: The Cost of Safety
Presentation [PDF - 148 KB]
Thomas A. Roper Q.C., Partner, Roper Greyell LLP
Ryan Copeland, Associate, Roper Greyell LLP 

Development in Proximity to Rail Lines
Presentation [PDF - 1.3 MB]
Chair Rhona Martin, Columbia Shuswap Regional District
Councillor Cynthia Lulham, City of Westmount; Project Manager, FCM/Railway Association of Canada Proximity Initiative

Growing BC's Creative Economy
[No presentation]
Sandra Kochan, Cultural Services Manager, City of Kelowna
Norma Dryden, Carving on the Edge Festival, Tofino
John Barth, Lakes District Arts Council, Burns Lake
Sandra Barth, Lakes District Arts Council, Burns Lake
Tyann Blewett, Director, Arts and Cultural Development Branch, Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development

The Municipal Natural Assets Initiative
Presentation [PDF - 6.3 MB]
Roy Brooke, Director, Municipal Natural Capital Initiative
Councillor Jeremy Valeriote, Town of Gibsons

Provincial Cabinet Panels

Panel on Strong Communities
[No presentation]
Hon. Peter Fassbender, Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development and Minister Responsible for Translink
Hon. Terry Lake, Minister of Health
Hon. Stephanie Cadieux, Minister of Children and Family Development
Hon. Michelle Stilwell, Minister of Social Development and Social Innovation
Hon. Coralee Oakes, Minister of Small Business, Red-Tape Reduction and Minister Responsible for the Liquor Distribution Branch
Hon. Suzanne Anton, Minister of Justice and Attorney General
Hon. Mike Morris, Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
Hon. Naomi Yamamoto, Minister of State for Emergency Preparedness
Hon. Mike Bernier, Minister of Education

Panel on Responsible Resource Development
[No presentation]
Hon. Rich Coleman, Minister of Natural Gas Development and Minister Responsible for Housing
Hon. Mary Polak, Minister of Environment
Hon. John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
Hon. Steve Thomson, Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Hon. Norm Letnick, Minister of Agriculture
Hon. Bill Bennett, Minister of Energy and Mines and Minister Responsible for Core Review

Panel on Strong Economy and Jobs
[No presentation]
Hon. Shirley Bond, Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour
Hon. Mike de Jong, Minister of Finance
Hon. Todd Stone, Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure
Hon. Amrik Virk, Minister of Technology, Innovation and Citizens' Services
Hon. Andrew Wilkinson, Minister of Advanced Education

Reception

Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Vancouver Reception
Remarks and Contact Information [PDF - 225 KB]
H.E. Liu Fei Consul General
Yves Tiberghien, Director, Institute of Asian Research, UBC

Meta Navigation