Monday Study Sessions

Building & Protecting Sustainable Communities

Honourable Mary Polak, Minister of Environment
Michelle Carr [PDF - 6.4 MB], Executive Director of Policy & Quality Assurance, BC Environmental Assessment Office
Scott Bailey, Executive Project Director, BC Environmental Assessment Office
Jim Hofweber [PDF - 4.4 MB], Executive Director - Environmental Management Branch, Ministry of Environment
Graham Knox, Manager - Environmental Emergency Program, Ministry of Environment
Jim Standen [PDF - 3.2 MB], Assistant Deputy Minister - Environmental Protection Division, Ministry of Environment
Allen Langdon, Managing Director, Multi-Material BC
Craig Wisehart [PDF - 373 KB], Stewardship Agencies of BC
Mayor Malcolm Brodie [PDF - 1.6 MB], Metro Vancouver National Zero Waste Council
Lynn Kriwoken [PDF - 2.5 MB], Director - Water Protection & Sustainability, Ministry of Environment
Steve Litke [PDF - 1.3 MB], Senior Program Manager - Watersheds & Water Resources, Fraser Basin Council
Chair Rob Hutchins [PDF - 8.8 MB], Cowichan Valley Regional District
Director Paul Demenok [PDF - 876 KB], Columbia Shuswap Regional District
Dale Littlejohn [PDF - 2 MB], Executive Director, Community Energy Association
Ben Themens [PDF - 8.6 MB], Director, Lonsdale Energy Corporation
Mayor Nils Jensen [PDF - 4 MB], District of Oak Bay
Councillor Kate Marsh [PDF - 6.2 MB], District of North Cowichan
Lois-Leah Goodwin [PDF - 12.2 MB], Executive Director - Intergovernmental Relations & Planning, Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural Development
Councillor Larry Samson, City of Campbell River
Councillor Brad Case, City of Enderby
Roger Quan, Manager - Air Quality Policy & Management, Metro Vancouver

A Snapshot of the Local Government-First Nations Landscape

Councillor Murry Krause, Chair - First Nations Relations Committee, UBCM
Honourable Justice Murray Sinclair, Chair, Truth & Reconciliation Commission of Canada
Grand Chief Ed John, First Nations Summit
Chief Robert Joseph, Reconciliation Canada
Honourable John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations & Reconciliation
Director John Jack, Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District
Colleen Swords, Associate Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada
Steve Munro [PDF - 3.4 MB], Deputy Minister, Ministry of Aboriginal Relations & Reconciliation
Kris Johnson [PDF - 677 KB], Senior Director - Lands Modernization, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada
Karen Joseph, Executive Director, Reconciliation Canada

Tools, Resources & Funding for Local Governments

The following organizations participated in this information session. For a complete list of participating organizations, including contact information, please download the participant directory [PDF - 212 KB].

Asset Management BC
BC Communities in Bloom
BC Healthy Communities Society
BC Hydro
BC Recreation & Parks Association
CivicInfo BC
Community Energy Association
Fraser Basin Council
Invasive Species Council of BC
Investment Agriculture Foundation of BC
Island Coastal Economic Trust
Local Government Leadership Academy
Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural Development
Ministry of Environment
Ministry of Health
Northern Development Initiative Trust
Partnership for Water Sustainability in BC
Real Estate Foundation of BC
Social Planning & Research Council of BC
Union of BC Municipalities

Designing Communities for Better Health: Walking Tour

Claire Gram [PDF - 2.1 MB], Policy Analyst, Vancouver Coastal Health Authority

Meta Navigation