Monday Sessions

Creating Age-friendly Communities
Dr. Larry Frank [PDF - 8.3 MB], University of British Columbia
Dr. Greg Halseth [PDF - 665 KB], University of Northern British Columbia
Dr. Heather Stewart [PDF - 7.3 MB], Simon Fraser University
Kaitlin Kazmierowski [PDF - 6.9 MB], Island Planner, Islands Trust
Margaret Manifold [PDF - 12.2 MB], Social Planner, City of Burnaby
John Stark [PDF - 4.5 MB], Seniors Social Planner, City of New Westminster
Pamela Alcorn [PDF - 8.4 MB], Consultant (City of Duncan)
Mayor Phil Kent, City of Duncan
Reuben Koole [PDF - 10.2 MB], Social Planner, City of Abbotsford
Councillor Judy Brownoff [PDF - 8.8 MB], District of Saanich
Rosemary Lawrence [PDF - 1.9 MB], Seniors Healthy Living Secretariat, Ministry of Health

Building Communities, Building the Future
Sophie Pierre, Chief Commissioner, BC Treaty Commission
Steve Munro [PDF - 181 KB], Deputy Minister, Ministry of Aboriginal Relations & Reconciliation  
Chief Kim Baird, Tsawwassen First Nation
Mayor Lois Jackson [PDF - 1023 KB], District of Delta
Chief Councillor Jeff Cook, Huu-ay-aht First Nation
Councillor Tom Happynook [PDF - 827 KB], Huu-ay-aht First Nation
Councillor John Jack, Huu-ay-aht First Nation
Chair Glenn Wong,  Alberni-Clayoquot RD
Russell Dyson, CAO, Alberni-Clayoquot RD
Dr. Robert Bish, Professor Emeritus, University of Victoria
Suzanne Moccia, Project Manager, First Nations-Municipal CIPP, FCM
Mayor Bernice Magee, Village of Burns Lake
Stephanie Beerling, Deputy Director of Corporate Services, Village of Burns Lake
Sandra Carter [PDF - 140 KB], Lawyer, Valkyrie Legal Group

Green Communities
Honourable Ida Chong, Minister of Community, Sport & Cultural Development
Gary MacIsaac, Green Communities Committee & Executive Director, Union of British Columbia Municipalities
Rejan Farley, Director Intergovernmental Relations
Jessica Brooks [PDF - 1.5 MB], Manager Intergovernmental Initiatives
both from Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural Development
Ben Finkelstein, Manager Green Communities, Ministry of Environment
Mike Harcourt, Chair, Quality Urban Energy Systems for Tomorrow
Corien Speaker [PDF - 5.5 MB], CAO, District of Elkford
Mayor Mike Bernier [PDF - 2.2 MB], City of Dawson Creek
Mayor Greg Moore [PDF - 4 MB], City of Port Coquitlam

The Forest Economy
Irving K. Barber, Forestry Industry Expert
John MacDonald [PDF - 16.7 MB], MacDonald Dettwiler & Associates
Dr. Greg Halseth [PDF - 1.4 MB], Community Development Institute, University of Northern BC
Director Steve Mazur [PDF - 12.6 MB], Cariboo RD
Mayor Dan Rogers [PDF - 11 MB], City of Prince George
Mayor Stephanie Killam, District of Mackenzie
Councillor Dave Formosa, City of Powell River
Dave Peterson, Assistant Deputy Minister - Tenures, Competitiveness & Innovation Division, Ministry of Forests, Lands & Natural Resource Operations

Keeping Your Community Safe
Antoine Bourdages, National Program Director, National Crime Prevention Centre, Public Safety Canada
Jamie Lipp [PDF - 655 KB], Ministry of Public Safety & Solicitor General
Inspector Terry Kopan, Officer in Charge, RCMP ā€œEā€ Division, Crime Preventions & Program Support Services
Colleen Kerr [PDF - 4.9 MB], Crime Reduction Strategy Manager, City of Surrey
Cook-Bone-Elliott Presentation [PDF - 1.2 MB]
Mayor Kerry Cook, City of Williams Lake
Chris Bone, Manager Social Development, City of Prince George
Erin Stuart Elliott, Communities That Care Coordinator, Sea to Sky Corridor
Sergeant Bernie Smandych [PDF - 1.5 MB], NCO Communities Strategies, RCMP ā€œEā€ Division, Crime Preventions & Program Support Services
Lori Beckstead [PDF - 2.1 MB], Program Administrator, Vancouver Police Department, Diversity & Aboriginal Policing Section
Kathie Ward [PDF - 2.6 MB], Trustee, Board of Education, School District 42 Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows

Meta Navigation