Long Service Award Recipients

UBCM Long Service Awards are given in recognition of 25 years of service in local government office. In 2012, the Executive added an additional level of recognition for elected officials having served 35+ years.

Year Name Community
2017

Councillor Denise Blackwell

Director Dave Brocklebank

Director Colin Palmer

Councillor Winnie Sifert

Councillor Allan Smith

Mayor Stewart Young

City of Langford

RD of Kitimat-Stikine

Powell River RD

City of Langford

District of Logan Lake

City of Langford

2016

Mayor Gail Lowry

Councillor Mae Reid

Director Joe Stanhope

District of New Hazelton

City of Coquitlam

Nanaimo RD

2015

Councillor Jack Arnold

Mayor Leslie Baird

Mayor James Baker

Mayor Lawrence Chernoff

Councillor Gayle Martin

Mayor John Ranta

City of Langley

Village of Cumberland

District of Lake Country

City of Castlegar

City of Langley

Village of Cache Creek

 

Special Recognition of Long Service

(35+years)

 
 

Mayor Lois E. Jackson

Corporation of Delta
2014

Councillor Donald Hunter Bell

Mayor Carman Graf

Councillor Robert Hobson

Councillor Albert Conrad Hoglund

Mayor Bill (William) Irving

Director Art Kaehn

Councillor Marguerite Rotvold

Councillor Jack French

Councillor Judy Villeneuve

Dist. of North Vancouver

Village of Telkwa

City of Kelowna

City of Kimberley

District of Ucluelet

Fraser Fort George RD

Village of Midway

District of Vanderhoof

City of Surrey

 

Special Recognition of Long Service
(35+ Years):

 
 

Mayor Ralph E. Drew

Mayor Frederick David Jarvis

Director Michael Kokura

Councillor Earl Shipmaker

Village of Belcarra

District of Taylor

Alberni-Clayoquot RD

City of Enderby

2013

Director Jim Abram

Councillor Gordon DeRosa

Councillor Robert (Bob) Nicholson

Director Harry Nyce

Director Stanley Gisborne

Strathcona RD

City of Trail

District of Chetwynd

Kitimat-Stikine RD

Powell River RD

  Special Recognition of Long Service
(35+ Years):
 
  Director Ted Armstrong Cariboo RD
2012 Mayor Dieter Bogs
Councillor Wyatt McMurray
Director Ralph Roy
Councillor Patricia Wallace
City of Trail
Village of Cache Creek
Bulkley-Nechako RD
City of Kamloops
2011 Mayor Frank Leonard
Mayor Derek R. Corrigan
Director Hans Cunningham
Councillor Corinne Lonsdale
Councillor Sharon Fraser
Director George Holme
District of Saanich
City of Burnaby
Central Kootenay RD
District of Squamish
District of Sparwood
Nanaimo RD
  Special Recognition of Long Service -
35 + Years:
 
  Councillor Merl Olaf Hanson
Councillor William Moncrief
Mayor Gerry Furney
Councillor Harold Steves
Mayor Jim Ogilvie
Village of Salmo
Village of Cumberland
Town of Port McNeill
City of Richmond
City of Kimberley
2010 Councillor Bob Bose
Councillor Larry McNabb

Special Recognition of Long Service -
35 + Years:

Mayor Alice Maitland
City of Surrey
City of Nanaimo

 

Village of Hazelton
2009 Councillor Alan Gordon
Councillor Bruce Drake
City of Cranbrook
Village of Belcarra
2008 Director Harvey Clark
Mayor Hal Weinberg
Councillor Lou Sekora
Councillor Michael Wright
Councillor Lawrence Kosolowsky
Councillor Judith E. Higginbotham
Fraser-Fort George RD
Village of Anmore
City of Coquitlam
City of Port Coquitlam
District of Hudson's Hope
City of Surrey
2007 Councillor Ray Brady
Councillor Simon Gibson
Director Bob Headrick
Director Lloyd McKimmon
Mayor Cliff Pederson
Councillor John Clemens Ratcliffe
Director Les Watmough
Councillor James Buchanan Woodruff
District of Kitimat
City of Abbotsford
Fraser-Fort George RD
Fraser Valley RD
Village of Zeballos
City of Kimberley
Kitimat-Stikine RD
District of Vanderhoof
2006     Mayor Pieter Weeber
Councillor Ernie Crist
Councillor Loyd Sherry
District of New Hazelton
District of North Vancouver
City of Nanaimo
2005

Mayor Lois E. Jackson
Councillor Anton Kruyt
Councillor Joanne Monaghan
Mayor Jacob Talstra
Director John N. Voykin

Corporation of Delta
Town of Qualicum Beach
District of Kitimat
City of Terrace
Central Kootenay RD
2004

Councillor Muriel Arnason
Mayor Ralph Drew
Mayor Frederick Jarvis
Councillor Erik Larsen
Councillor Earl Shipmaker

Township of Langley
Village of Belcarra
District of Taylor
District of Ucluelet
City of Enderby
2003 Chair Ted Armstrong
Director Michael Kokura
Cariboo Regional District
Alberni-Clayoquot RD
2002 Mayor Michael Coleman
Mayor Douglas Drummond
Mayor Tom Euverman
Councillor Dorothy Kostrzewa
Duncan
Burnaby
Houston
Chilliwack
2001 Councillor George Puil
Councillor Kiichi Kumagai
Vancouver
Richmond
2000 Councillor Steve Kolida
Councillor Danny Sulentich
McBride
Princeton
1999 Councillor Michael Caljouw
Councillor Wesley Demchuk
Councillor John Keryluk
Mayor Jack Loucks
Duncan
Midway
Port Coquitlam
North Vancouver City
1998

Director James Walch
Councillor Eric Janze
Councillor Edward Gatzke

Thompson-Nicola RD
Hazelton
Creston
1997 Councillor Stella Jo Dean
Mayor Ron Webber
Mayor Len Traboulay
North Vancouver
Courtenay
Port Coquitlam
1996 Mayor Wesley Johnson
Mayor Alice Maitland
Mayor Gilbert Popovich
Councillor Harold Steves
Kitimat
Hazelton
Alert Bay
Richmond
1995 Mayor George Ferguson
Mayor Clarence Keith (Bud) Gardner
Director Ella Pretty
Abbotsford
Hope
Fraser-Cheam RD
1993 Mayor Gerry Furney Port McNeill
1992 Mayor Bob Trail
Councillor Martin Lukaitis
Mayor James Gordon McMynn
Mayor James H. Stuart
Dawson Creek
Duncan
Midway
Kelowna
1991 Mayor Charles Lasser
Mayor William Moncrief Jr.
Chetwynd
Cumberland
1990 Mayor Merle Hanson
Mayor Jim Ogilvie
Salmo
Kimberley
1989 Mayor Randolph Harding Silverton
1986 Alderman Alan Emmott
Alderman Bill Fomich
Alderman Charles Whittaker
(Deceased, August 1986)
Burnaby
Surrey
Spallumcheen
1985 Mayor Douglas Watts
Alderman Reginald Franklin
Oak Bay
Maple Ridge
1984 Mayor Jule V. Lewis
Alderman Robert A. McMath
Fruitvale
Richmond
1981 Mayor P. Lester Prince Rupert
1980 Alderman P.S. Cameron
Alderman V. Tessaro
Cumberland
Abbotsford
1978 Mayor N.R.P. Duke
Mayor James Court
Mayor Walter Hardman
Alderman L.A. Elsdon
Mayor H.S. Elmes
Mayor Wilfred A. Hearn
Lumby
Powell River
Revelstoke
Port Moody
Rossland
Salmo
1970 Alderman W. Scott
Mayor D.W. Poppy
Reeve H.A. Sutton
Reeve A.B. Ritchie
Matsqui
Langley Township
Pitt Meadows
Salmon Arm
1969 Mayor J.L. Christmas
Mayor V. Nancollas
Mayor R.F. Parkinson
Alderman H.D. Wilson
Alderman A.J. Allison
Alderman L.H. Passmore
Reeve A.I. Hougan
Reeve W.T. Richardson
Alderman J. Kilmer
Mayor A.J. Balment
Mayor W. Henderson
Coquitlam
Salmon Arm
Kelowna
Vancouver
New Westminster
Saanich
Sumas
Chilliwack Township
Port Coquitlam
Cranbrook
Cumberland

Meta Navigation