2012 Winners

2012 WINNERS


CITY OF TRAIL
Best Practices, General Category Winner
Project: Downtown Opportunities & Action Committee
Left to Right: Rob Seeley, Director, Sustainable Development and External
Affairs, Shell Canada; City of Trail representatives Mayor Dieter Bogs,
Councillor Kevin Jolly, Councillor Gord Derosa; and Mayor Mary Sjostrom,
UBCM President.



CITY OF PORT COQUITLAM
Best Practices, Social Media Category Winner
Left to Right: Rob Seeley, Director, Sustainable Development and External
Affairs, Shell Canada; Mayor Greg Moore; Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President.



DISTRICT OF SQUAMISH
Best Practices, Civic Engagement Winner
Project: Envisioning Tomorrow Today
Left to Right: Rob Seeley, Director, Sustainable Development and External Affairs,
Shell Canada; District of Squamish representatives Councillor Bryan Raiser,
Mayor Rob Kirkham, Councillor Susan Chapelle, Councillor Patricia Heintzman;
and, Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President.



DISTRICT OF ELKFORD
Leadership & Innovation, Small Community Category Winner
Project: Elkford Community Conference Centre
Left to Right: Councillor Steve Fairbairn, District of Elkford; Mayor Mary
Sjostrom,
UBCM President; Mayor Dean McKerracher and Councillor Kenneth
Wildeman, District of Elkford.



COLUMBIA SHUSWAP REGIONAL DISTRICT
Leadership & Innovation, Climate Action Category
Project: Salmon Arm Landfill
Left to Right: Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President; CSRD Chair and Mayor
of Revelstoke, David Raven; Honourable Terry Lake, Minister of Environment.



CITY OF NELSON, CENTRAL KOOTENAY RD, KOOTENAY BOUNDARY RD
Partnerships Category Winners (joint application)
Project: Integration of West Kootenay Transit Services
Left to Right: Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President; City of Nelson representatives
Mayor John Dooley; Councillor Donna Macdonald and Councillor Bob Adams; City of
Trail Mayor Dieter Bogs, Kootenay Boundary Regional District
.


CITY OF SURREY
Partnerships Category Winner
Project: Kensington Prairie Community Centre
Left to Right: Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President; City of Surrey
representatives Councillor Bruce Hayne, Mayor Dianne Watts, Councillor
Barinder Rasode and Councillor Linda Hepner.



CITY OF SURREY
Best Practices, General Category - Honourable Mention
Project: Safe & Active School Program
Left to Right: Rob Seeley, Director Sustainable Development and External
Affairs, Shell Canada; City of Surrey representatives Councillor Bruce Hayne,
Councillor Barinder Rasode, Councillor Linda Hepner; and, Mayor Mary Sjostrom,
UBCM President.



CITY OF RICHMOND
Leadership & Innovation, Large Community - Honourable Mention
Project: Alexandra District Energy Geothermal System
Left to Right: Mayor Mary Sjostrom, UBCM President; Councillor Linda McPhail.

PHOTO COMING SOON!
CITY OF ABBOTSFORD

Leadership & Innovation, Large Community Winner
Project: Entertainment & Sports Centre Rainwater Harvesting System

Previous Winners

Previous Applications

We also invite you to search the full complement of Award submissions made available through the online Community Excellence Awards Library:

Meta Navigation